UHIVE Legal Section

This policy (together with our general terms and conditions https://www.uhive.com/legal/general-terms-and-conditions/
and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.uhive.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

We ask that you read this cookie policy carefully as it contains important information on our use of cookies or similar technologies on our website. This policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy here: https://www.uhive.com/legal/privacy-policy, which sets out how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information generally, as well as your rights in relation to your personal information and details of how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us improve your experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

 

A cookie is a small text file (which often include an anonymous unique identifier) which is placed onto your device (for example, computer, smartphone or other electronic and mobile device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons and third party cookies on our website. These help us recognise you and your device and store some information about your preferences or past actions.

 

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we may collect through cookies, please see below.

 

Our use of cookies

We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as web beacons on this website to:

 

  • recognise you whenever you visit this website;
  • obtain information about your preferences and use of our website;
  • carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our users’ requirements; and
  • make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

 

Link tracking: our emails contain a number of hyperlinks, each of which has a unique tag. When you click on one of these links the mailing company logs the click so that we can understand who has clicked through from an email to our website. We use this information to tailor future messages to you.

 

Cookies: our process for delivering emails may cause cookies to be set when you download images or when you click on a link.

 

Types of cookies

• Session cookies—these allow our website to link your actions during a particular browser

 

• Persistent cookies—these are stored on your device in between browser sessions. These allow your preferences or actions across our website to be remembered. These will remain on your device until they expire, or you delete them from your cache.

 

In addition, the cookies that we place on your device may also be:

 

• Strictly necessary cookies—these cookies are essential for you to be able to navigate our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the services you have asked for may not be provided.

 

• Analytical/performance cookies—these cookies collect information about how you use our website, for example, which pages you go to most often. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information about you. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and anonymous, and is only used to improve how our website works.

 

• Google Analytics (third party cookie)—these cookies enable us to store information such as the time you visit our website, whether you have visited the website before as well as the website that you visited prior to visiting our website.

 

• Tracking URL—these cookies inform us which page you visited immediately before coming to our website. It does not collect any personal data or send personal data to any third party.

 

• Functionality cookies—these cookies allow our website to remember the choices you make (such as your last action and search preferences) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information collected by these cookies is anonymous and cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

 

• Targeting cookies—also known as advertising cookies, these cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement on our website and help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

 

• Twitter, Whatsapp, Telegram and LinkedIn buttons—these cookies enable users to like or share items in social pages.

 

Other tracking technologies

• Web beacons: Our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also called single-pixel gifs and transparent graphic images) that we use to help deliver cookies on our sites, count users who have visited those sites, deliver services, and analyse the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, for example. We may also include web beacons in our marketing email messages or newsletters to determine whether an email is opened or if links are clicked.

 

• Web server & application logs: Our servers automatically collect certain information to help us administer and protect the website and our services, analyse usage, and improve users’ experience. The information collected includes:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser type;
  • Device information including Unique Device Identifier (UDID), media access control (MAC) address, and similar identifiers we may assign;
  • Device operating system and other technical facts;
  • The city and country from which you access our website;
  • Pages visited and content viewed, stored, and purchased;
  • Information or text entered;
  • Links and buttons clicked;
  • URLs visited before and after you use our website.

 

Other tracking technologies

 

Some of our web pages may include social networking features, such as the [Facebook® “Like” button] and widgets, “Share” buttons, and interactive mini-programs.

 

If you choose to connect using a social networking service, we may receive and store information from that service to enable you to log in and other information that you may choose to share when you connect with these services. These services may collect information such as the web pages you visited and IP addresses, and may set cookies to enable features to function properly.

 

We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by these third parties. You should review the privacy statements or policies applicable to the third-party services you connect to, use, or access.

 

If you do not want your personal information shared with your social media account provider or other users of the social media service, please do not connect your social media account with our website and do not participate in social sharing on our website.

 

Consent to use cookies

 

We will ask for your permission (consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where these are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested.

 

There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and requests your consent to place cookies on your device. Click here to see what this form looks like.

 

If you accept our request for permission or use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in this policy.

 

How to control / turn off cookies

 

If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

 

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally, you have the option to see what cookies you have and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings.

 

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

 

How to contact us

 

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

 

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please send an email to support@uhive.life or post to C/O UHIVE Limited, 3rd Floor, 3 Shortlands, Hammersmith W6 8DA marked for the attention of ‘Data Protection Officer’.

 

Changes to this policy

 

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email where you have consented for us to contact you or you can check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes.



You are one step closer!

Apple does not authorize Early Access Apps, however you can still reserve your space and be one of the first by simply filling out the form below.

#jointhehive

[Apply for iOS Access]

close-link
We use cookies to make sure you have the best experience on our website. You can control what cookies are set on your device in your cookies settings. By browsing our website, you agree to our use of cookies. More info.